Dr. Victor Szemetylo
Dr. Victor Szemetylo

Dr. Victor Szemetylo

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 34 years
  • Graduated from: State University Of New York At Stony Brook, School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1987
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1669456737

Dr. Victor Szemetylo MD

Gastroenterologist

He is located at 999 Garden Road in Zanesville, OH 43701. Can help patients with the following: Anemia, Asthma, Bad Breath, Barrett's Esophagus, Edema, Eosinophilic Esophagitis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1669456737. Appointment can be made via the phone number (740) 454-8193. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Victor Szemetylo, being an gastroenterologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Victor Szemetylo.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Ascites
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Autoimmune Hepatitis
  • Bad Breath
  • Barrett's Esophagus
  • Bladder Control
  • Bleeding Varices
  • Blood in Stool
  • Botulism
  • Cancer
  • Carcinoid Tumor
  • Celiac Disease
  • Chest Pain
  • Childhood Obesity
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Cirrhosis
  • Clostridium Difficile Colitis
  • Colitis
  • Colonoscopy
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Diverticulosis
  • Edema
  • Eosinophilic Esophagitis
  • Esophagitis
  • Fatty Liver Disease
  • Feeding and Swallowing
  • Fever
  • Food Allergies
  • Gallbladder Pain
  • Gastric Bypass Surgery
  • Gastritis
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • Gastroparesis
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Heartburn
  • Helicobacter Pylori Infection
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hepatitis A (HAV)
  • Hepatitis B (HBV)
  • Hepatitis C (HCV)
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Indigestion
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Internal Bleeding
  • Intussusception
  • Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS)
  • Lactose Intolerance
  • Leaky Gut Syndrome
  • Liver Disease
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pancreas Divisum
  • Pancreatic Cancer
  • Pancreatic Cysts
  • Pancreatitis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Portal Hypertension
  • Prescription Refill
  • Primary Biliary Cirrhosis (PBC)
  • Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis (PSC)
  • Stomach Cancer
  • Swallowing Disorders
  • Ulcerative Colitis
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Victor Szemetylo

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Victor Szemetylo as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Network data as of Sep 10, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 11 plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 10600 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Bronze Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Bronze Pathway 10600 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Bronze Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Bronze Pathway 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Bronze Pathway 8500 for HSA HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Gold Pathway 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Heart Healthy Bronze Pathway 6000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Heart Healthy Silver Pathway 5000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Silver Pathway 4000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Silver Pathway 4000 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Silver Pathway 5500 for HSA HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Silver Pathway 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients at some locations

Antidote Health Plan of Ohio, Inc.

Network data as of Nov 9, 2025, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 15 plans from Antidote Health Plan of Ohio, Inc.
Antidote Health Plan of Ohio, Inc. plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Complete 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care, $0 Core Rx HMO · Expanded Bronze Tierone Not accepting new patients
Bronze Complete+Dental 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care, $0 Core Rx HMO · Expanded Bronze Tierone Not accepting new patients
Bronze Elite 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care/Referred Labs, $0 Advanced Rx HMO · Expanded Bronze Tierone Not accepting new patients
Bronze Elite+Dental 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care/Referred Labs, $0 Advanced Rx HMO · Expanded Bronze Tierone Not accepting new patients
Bronze Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Tierone Not accepting new patients
Gold Complete 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care, $0 Core Rx HMO · Gold Tierone Not accepting new patients
Gold Complete+Dental 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care, $0 Core Rx HMO · Gold Tierone Not accepting new patients
Gold Elite 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care/Referred Labs, $0 Advanced Rx HMO · Gold Tierone Not accepting new patients
Gold Elite+Dental 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care/Referred Labs, $0 Advanced Rx HMO · Gold Tierone Not accepting new patients
Gold Standard HMO · Gold Tierone Not accepting new patients
Silver Complete 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care, $0 Core Rx HMO · Silver Tierone Not accepting new patients
Silver Complete+Dental 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care, $0 Core Rx HMO · Silver Tierone Not accepting new patients
Silver Elite 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care/Referred Labs, $0 Advanced Rx HMO · Silver Tierone Not accepting new patients
Silver Elite+Dental 4 $0 Tier-1 PCP Visits, $0 Antidote 24/7 Virtual PCP/Urg/Chronic Care/Referred Labs, $0 Advanced Rx HMO · Silver Tierone Not accepting new patients
Silver Standard HMO · Silver Tierone Not accepting new patients

CareSource

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 21 plans from CareSource
CareSource plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Core Gold 1500 $10 Generic Drugs HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Core Gold 1500 $10 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
HDHP Preventive Silver 5500 $0 Chronic Care Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Victor Szemetylo is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Victor Szemetylo is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Gastroenterology (also registered under: Practitioner - Internal Medicine) .

Bills through: Genesis Medical Group, Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Allergan $5806
Actavis Pharma $4033
Forest Pharmaceuticals $1381

Other

Promotional Speaking or Service $9675
Food and Beverage $3934
Travel and Lodging $772

Studies

STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AT STONY BROOK, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1987

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated practices

Genesis Medical Group
945 Bethesda Drive
Zanesville, 43701 OH
(740) 450-6147
Gastroenterology Association of Se Ohio
999 Garden Road
Zanesville, 43701 OH
(740) 454-8193

Affiliated hospitals

GENESIS HOSPITAL
2951 MAPLE AVENUE
ZANESVILLE, 43701 OH
(740) 454-5000

Looking for more Gastroenterologists?

Here are gastroenterologists in Ohio you may want to explore.

Dr. David M. Cooley
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 433 West High Street Bryan, 43506, OH
Dr. Vasu Appalaneni
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6949 Good Samaritan Drive Floor 3 Cincinnati, 45247, OH
Mary N. Yursky
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 32800 Lorain Road North Ridgeville, 44039, OH
Dr. Kara Mari De Felice
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 222 Piedmont Avenue Cincinnati, 45219, OH
Dr. Mark Stechschulte
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 220 815 West Broad Street Columbus, 43222, OH
Dr. Razvi Razack
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 999 Garden Road Zanesville, 43701, OH
Dr. Gordon Young Kim
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 700 East Broad Street Columbus, 43215, OH
Dr. Charles L. Filipiak
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Unit 103 5700 Monroe Street Sylvania, 43560, OH
Dr. Glen G. Borchers
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 543 Taylor Avenue Columbus, 43203, OH
Dr. Robert S. Oshea
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 9500 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, 44195, OH

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Victor Szemetylo?

Dr. Victor Szemetylo's office is located at 999 Garden Road in Zanesville, OH 43701.

What conditions does Dr. Victor Szemetylo treat?

Dr. Victor Szemetylo provides treatment for Anemia, Asthma, Bad Breath, Barrett's Esophagus, Edema, Eosinophilic Esophagitis. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Victor Szemetylo have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Victor Szemetylo is affiliated with Genesis Medical Group. For the full list of practices see this list.

Does Dr. Victor Szemetylo accept patients with Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield?

Yes, Dr. Victor Szemetylo is listed in-network for Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Has Dr. Victor Szemetylo affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Victor Szemetylo is affiliated with GENESIS HOSPITAL.